AWARDS and HONORS

1st Prize on the Guangzhou International Flute Competition (Nicolet Flute Competition), Guangzhou, China 2018

2nd prize, Carl Nielsen International Competition – Odense, Denmark 2019

3rd Prize on the 10th Kobe International Flute Competition – Kobe, Japan 2022

Winner of the 2017 Koryfeusz Polish Music Award in the Debut of the Year category

3rd Prize on the 9th Kobe International Flute Competition – Kobe, Japan 2017

Sir James Galway Award "Rising Star 2018" and 14K Gold Nagahara Headers at Sir James Galway Festival – Weggis, Switzerland

5th prize (2nd in the flute category), Internationaler Aeolus Bläserwettbewerb - Düsseldorf – Germany 2021

Honorable mention on the 67th Prague Spring International Competition – Prague, Czech Republic 2015

1st prize on the Jeunesses International Flute Competition 2014 – Bucharest, Romania

1st Prize and absolute winner on the 16th International Interpretation Competition Pro Bohemia – Ostrava, Czech Republic 2017

Award of the finalist The Sir Ian Stoutzker Prize 2019 – Salzburg, Austria 2019

Grand Prix of the Festival, XVI National Spring Flute Festival –Sochaczew, Poland 2017

3rd prize on the International Flute Competition "Domenico Cimarosa" IX Edition 2015 – Aversa, Italy 2015

2nd prize, 10th International Music Competition Michał Spisak –Dąbrowa Górnicza, Poland 2016

1st prize and overall winer on the International Flute Competition for Students – Ittervoort, Netherlands 2014

1st prize and grand prix on the 3rd International Flute Competition "Flautiada" – Bratislava, Slovakia 2013

Finalist, special award - concert as a soloist with the Polish Sinfonia Iuventus Orchestra, Young Musician of the Year 2016 Competition – Warsaw, Poland 2016

1st prize on the 5th International Competition for solo flute "Il Flauto Ricercato" – Lodz, Poland 2016

1st prize on the 4th National Flute Competition –Bielsko-Biala, Poland 2016

1st prize on the Franciszek Kmiecik National Competition for Wind Instruments "Miniatura 2015 ” Bydgoszcz, Poland

2nd prize on the 8th International Competition of Wind Instruments – Wrocław, Poland 2014

1st place on the IV International Competition for solo flute "Il Flauto Ricercato" – Lodz, Poland 2014

1st prize on the Adams Flute Factor Talents Competition – Ittervoort, Netherlands 2014

1st prize ex aequo on the 3rd International Flute Competition – Jastrzębie Zdrój, Poland 2014

1st prize on the 10th Musical Meeting of Wind Instruments – Warsaw, Poland 2013

1st prize in the group of wooden instruments on the 36th Young Musician Competition – Szczecinek, Poland 2014

1st prize and grand prix on the 5th M. Katarzyński Competition – Sosnowiec, Poland 2013

1st prize and grand prix on the 12th National Spring Flute Festival – Sochaczew, Poland 2013

1st Prize on the Guangzhou International Flute Competition (Nicolet Flute Competition), Guangzhou, China 2018

2nd prize, Carl Nielsen International Competition – Odense, Denmark 2019

3rd Prize on the 10th Kobe International Flute Competition – Kobe, Japan 2022

Winner of the 2017 Koryfeusz Polish Music Award in the Debut of the Year category

3rd Prize on the 9th Kobe International Flute Competition – Kobe, Japan 2017

Sir James Galway Award "Rising Star 2018" and 14K Gold Nagahara Headers at Sir James Galway Festival – Weggis, Switzerland

5th prize (2nd in the flute category), Internationaler Aeolus Bläserwettbewerb - Düsseldorf – Germany 2021

Honorable mention on the 67th Prague Spring International Competition – Prague, Czech Republic 2015

1st prize on the Jeunesses International Flute Competition 2014 – Bucharest, Romania

1st Prize and absolute winner on the 16th International Interpretation Competition Pro Bohemia – Ostrava, Czech Republic 2017

Award of the finalist The Sir Ian Stoutzker Prize 2019 – Salzburg, Austria 2019

Grand Prix of the Festival, XVI National Spring Flute Festival –Sochaczew, Poland 2017

3rd prize on the International Flute Competition "Domenico Cimarosa" IX Edition 2015 – Aversa, Italy 2015

2nd prize, 10th International Music Competition Michał Spisak –Dąbrowa Górnicza, Poland 2016

1st prize and overall winer on the International Flute Competition for Students – Ittervoort, Netherlands 2014

1st prize and grand prix on the 3rd International Flute Competition "Flautiada" – Bratislava, Slovakia 2013

Finalist, special award - concert as a soloist with the Polish Sinfonia Iuventus Orchestra, Young Musician of the Year 2016 Competition – Warsaw, Poland 2016

1st prize on the 5th International Competition for solo flute "Il Flauto Ricercato" – Lodz, Poland 2016

1st prize on the 4th National Flute Competition –Bielsko-Biala, Poland 2016

1st prize on the Franciszek Kmiecik National Competition for Wind Instruments "Miniatura 2015 ” Bydgoszcz, Poland

2nd prize on the 8th International Competition of Wind Instruments – Wrocław, Poland 2014

1st place on the IV International Competition for solo flute "Il Flauto Ricercato" – Lodz, Poland 2014

1st prize on the Adams Flute Factor Talents Competition – Ittervoort, Netherlands 2014

1st prize ex aequo on the 3rd International Flute Competition – Jastrzębie Zdrój, Poland 2014

1st prize on the 10th Musical Meeting of Wind Instruments – Warsaw, Poland 2013

1st prize in the group of wooden instruments on the 36th Young Musician Competition – Szczecinek, Poland 2014

1st prize and grand prix on the 5th M. Katarzyński Competition – Sosnowiec, Poland 2013

1st prize and grand prix on the 12th National Spring Flute Festival – Sochaczew, Poland 2013

1st Prize on the Guangzhou International Flute Competition (Nicolet Flute Competition), Guangzhou, China 2018

2nd prize, Carl Nielsen International Competition – Odense, Denmark 2019

3rd Prize on the 10th Kobe International Flute Competition – Kobe, Japan 2022

Winner of the 2017 Koryfeusz Polish Music Award in the Debut of the Year category

3rd Prize on the 9th Kobe International Flute Competition – Kobe, Japan 2017

Sir James Galway Award "Rising Star 2018" and 14K Gold Nagahara Headers at Sir James Galway Festival – Weggis, Switzerland

5th prize (2nd in the flute category), Internationaler Aeolus Bläserwettbewerb - Düsseldorf – Germany 2021

Honorable mention on the 67th Prague Spring International Competition – Prague, Czech Republic 2015

1st prize on the Jeunesses International Flute Competition 2014 – Bucharest, Romania

1st Prize and absolute winner on the 16th International Interpretation Competition Pro Bohemia – Ostrava, Czech Republic 2017

Award of the finalist The Sir Ian Stoutzker Prize 2019 – Salzburg, Austria 2019

Grand Prix of the Festival, XVI National Spring Flute Festival –Sochaczew, Poland 2017

3rd prize on the International Flute Competition "Domenico Cimarosa" IX Edition 2015 – Aversa, Italy 2015

2nd prize, 10th International Music Competition Michał Spisak –Dąbrowa Górnicza, Poland 2016

1st prize and overall winer on the International Flute Competition for Students – Ittervoort, Netherlands 2014

1st prize and grand prix on the 3rd International Flute Competition "Flautiada" – Bratislava, Slovakia 2013

Finalist, special award - concert as a soloist with the Polish Sinfonia Iuventus Orchestra, Young Musician of the Year 2016 Competition – Warsaw, Poland 2016

1st prize on the 5th International Competition for solo flute "Il Flauto Ricercato" – Lodz, Poland 2016

1st prize on the 4th National Flute Competition –Bielsko-Biala, Poland 2016

1st prize on the Franciszek Kmiecik National Competition for Wind Instruments "Miniatura 2015 ” Bydgoszcz, Poland

2nd prize on the 8th International Competition of Wind Instruments – Wrocław, Poland 2014

1st place on the IV International Competition for solo flute "Il Flauto Ricercato" – Lodz, Poland 2014

1st prize on the Adams Flute Factor Talents Competition – Ittervoort, Netherlands 2014

1st prize ex aequo on the 3rd International Flute Competition – Jastrzębie Zdrój, Poland 2014

1st prize on the 10th Musical Meeting of Wind Instruments – Warsaw, Poland 2013

1st prize in the group of wooden instruments on the 36th Young Musician Competition – Szczecinek, Poland 2014

1st prize and grand prix on the 5th M. Katarzyński Competition – Sosnowiec, Poland 2013

1st prize and grand prix on the 12th National Spring Flute Festival – Sochaczew, Poland 2013

EDUCATION

2022 - graduation of the 2nd degree studies The Fryderyk Chopin University of Music in Warsaw in the flute class of prof. Maria Peradzyńska and obtaining a master's degree

2021 - the Erasmus+ scholarship studies - Conservatorium van Amsterdam in the flute class of Kersten McCall

2020 - commencement of second-cycle studies in the flute class of prof. Michael Martin Kofler - Universität Mozarteum Salzburg

2020 - commencement of second-cycle studies - University of Music Fryderyk Chopin in Warsaw in the flute class of prof. Urszula Janik-Lipińska and prof. Maria Peradzyńska

2015 -2020 - 1st degree studies in the flute class of prof. Michael Martin Kofler and obtaining the title of 'Bachelor of Arts' - Universität Mozarteum Salzburg

2012-2017 - the Karol Szymanowski State Secondary Music School in Warsaw in the class of prof. Maria Peradzyńska

2007- 2012 the Karol Szymanowski State Primary Music School in Warsaw in the class of prof. Maria Peradzyńska

MASTERCLASSES

Marianna Julia Zolnacz perfected her skills with many great flutists such as:
Sir James Galway, Michael Martin Kofler, Marina Piccinini, Urszula Janik, Mario Caroli, Philippe Bernold, Kersten Mccall, Christina Fassbender, Elżbieta Gajewska, Philippe Benoit, Hansgeorg Schmeiser, Łukasz Długosz, Carlo Jans, Anne-Caterine Heinzmann, Antoni Wierzbiński, Pierre -Yves Artaud, Dejan Gavric.

PERFORMANCES SOLO
with ORCHESTRA

Jacques Ibert - Concerto for flute and orchestra with the Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra,
Marianna Julia Żołnacz - flute, Daniel Mieczkowski - conductor, Warsaw 2022

Saverio Mercadante - Koncert fletowy e-moll op. 57 – Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Kaliskiej,
Marianna Julia Żołnacz - flute, Paweł Kotla – dyrygent, Kalisz 2021

W.A. Mozart – Flute Concerto No. 2 in D Major, K. 314, Mozarteum University Symphony Orchestra,
Marianna Julia Zolnacz – flute, Felix Mildenberger – conductor, Salzburg - Stiftung Mozarteum – Grosser Saal 2020

W.A. Mozart – Flute Concerto No. 2 in D Major, K. 314, Mozarteum University Symphony Orchestra,
Marianna Julia Zolnacz – flute , Elora Lencoski - conductor, Salzburg - Max Schlereth Saal – Universität Mozarteum 2020

Saverio Mercadante - Flute Concerto E minor, Op. 57 mov. III, Ursynów Chamber Orchestra,
Marianna Julia Żołnacz – flute, Warsaw - Church of the Ascension 2020

Johann Sebastian Bach - Suite II in B minor BWV 1067, Saverio Mercadante – Flute Concerto E minor, Op. 57,
The Arthur Rubinstein Philharmonic Orchestra,
Marianna Julia Żołnacz – flute, Maciej Kotarba – conductor, Łódź 2019

C.PH.E. Bach – Flute Concerto in D minor WQ 22, Ursynów Chamber Orchestra,
Marianna Julia Żołnacz – flute, Warsaw 2019

Carl Nielsen – Flute Concerto FS 119, Copenhagen Philharmonic Orchestra,
Marianna Julia Zolnacz – flute, Anna Skryleva – conductor, Copenhagen 2019

W.A. Mozart – Flute Concerto in G major KV 313 part II, III, Copenhagen Philharmonic Orchestra,
Marianna Julia Zolnacz – flute, Anna Skryleva – conductor, Copenhagen 2019

C.PH.E. Bach - Flute Concerto in D minor WQ 22, - with the Odense Symphony Orchestra,
Marianna Julia Zolnacz – flute, Odence 2019

C.PH.E. Bach – Flute Concerto in D minor WQ 22, Ensemble Kobe,
Marianna Julia Zolnacz – flute, Tadahiro Yano – conductor, Kobe – Japan 2018

J.S. Bach - 5th Brandenburg Concerto in D major BWV 1050, Ensemble Kobe,
Marianna Julia Zolnacz – flute, Tadahiro Yano – conductor, Kobe – Japan 2018

C.PH.E. Bach – Flute Concerto in D minor WQ 22, Yamanashi Orchester,
Marianna Julia Zolnacz – flute, Tadahiro Yano – conductor, Yamanashi – Japan 2018

C.PH.E. Bach – Flute Concerto in D minor WQ 22, Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra,
Marianna Julia Żołnacz – flute, Paweł Kapuła – conductor, Toruń - CKK "Jordanki"2018

C.PH.E. Bach – Flute Concerto in D minor WQ 22, Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra,
Marianna Julia Żołnacz – flute, Paweł Kapuła – conductor, Warsaw - National Philharmonic 2018

W.A. Mozart – Flute Concerto No. 1 in G major K. 313,
Symphony Orchestra of the Fryderyk Chopin University of Music,
Marianna Julia Żołnacz – flute, Michał Dworzyński – conductor, Warsaw - Concert Hall UMFC 2018

Carl Reinecke – Flute Concerto D major Op. 283, Orchestra of the Karol Szymanowski State Music School,
Marianna Julia Żołnacz – flute, Łukasz Borowicz – conductor 2017

Carl Reinecke – Flute Concerto D major Op. 283, Polish Sinfonia Iuventus Orchestra,
Marianna Julia Żołnacz – flute, Mirosław Jacek Błaszczyk – conductor,
Witold Lutoslawski Concert Studio of the Polish Radio, Warsaw 2017

André Jolivet – Concerto pour flûte et orchester à cordes, Kobe City Chamber Orchestra,
Marianna Julia Zolnacz – flute, Hiroshi Sekiya - conductor, Kobe – Japan 2017

Jacques Ibert – Concerto for flute and orchestra, Podlasie Opera and Philharmonic Orchestra,
Marianna Julia Żołnacz – flute, Rafał Delekta – conductor, Concert Hall of the Podlasie Opera and Philharmonic, Białystok 2017

Jacques Ibert – Concerto for flute and orchestra III mov. , Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra,
Marianna Julia Żołnacz – flute, Michał Klauza – conductor, The Concert Hall of ”Mazowsze” Otrebusy 2016

Jacques Ibert – Concerto for flute and orchestra, Statna Filharmónia Kosice,
Marianna Julia Zolnacz – flute, Marzena Diakun – conductor, Kosice, Slovakia 2015

C.PH.E. Bach – Flute Concerto in D minor WQ 22, Statna Filharmónia Kosice,
Marianna Julia Zolnacz – flute, Gergely Menesi - conductor, Kosice, Slovakia 2014

Saverio Mercadante - Flute Concerto E minor, Op. 57, Chamber Orchestra Buoni Amici,
Marianna Julia Zolnacz – flute, Mirko Krajci – conductor, Primate's Palace - Hall of Mirrors, Bratislava, Slovakia 2013

HOME I BIO I MEDIA I GALLERY I CONTACT